ExpInfo, Inc IT Operations Technician in New York, New York

IT Operations Technician

Job Code:

448

Company Name:

Expinfo Inc

Job Location:

New York, New York

Zip Code:

10010

Job Category/Title:

IT Operations Technician

Employment Category:

Full-time

Position Type:

Travel Required:

No

Interview Type:

Required IT Skills:

TCP/IP, DNS, UNIX/Windows

Job Description:

Required skills:

• 2 to 3 years experience with the installation and terminating of CAT5e, CAT6, Fiber (Multi & Single Mode) and Coaxial cable.

• Must have working knowledge of tools such as ping, traceroute, telnet and nslookup.

• Working knowledge of all OSI layers, TCP/IP model and associated protocols such as DNS.

• Highly effective at troubleshooting Layer 1-3 issues (physical, data link and network layers).

• Responsible for fiber testing, light testing, continuity – Transmit/Receive, DB Loss Level, head-to-head testing.

• Thorough understanding of TIA/EIA-568 and IEEE 802.3 Ethernet fundamentals.

• UNIX/Windows operating system navigation, general commands and system programs/processes knowledge and experience.

• Security clearance via Government or other agency background check may be required for customer support.

• Utilizing internal systems (Visio, Remedy, and Vantive).

• Experience in Structured Cabling. Gather customer requirements, design, install, test and document. To include terminating fiber, connectors (LC/SC, GBIC), dressing and terminating distribution panels/patching, rack and stack, physically able to put together server racks.

No. of Posts:

1

Job Expiry Date:

July 4, 2017

Telecommute:

No

Contact Information

Login To View